Awards

ACA Bertram E. Warren Award

  • D. Price - 1997

ACCA Programming Competition

  • N. Adams - 2009 - 2nd place

Alumni Achievement Awards

  • J. D. Jorgensen - 1992 - Honored Alumnus from Brigham Young University College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • B. J. Kestel (1957) - 1998 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award from Joliet Junior College
  • Dieter Gruen - 2001 - Alumni Merit Award from Northwestern University

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

  • A. A. Abrikosov - Foreign Honorary Member - 1991

American Physical Society

  • Axel Hoffmann - Fellow - 2012

Alder Award

  • S. Bader - 2007

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize

  • J. C. Campuzano - 2011 - for physics work in spectroscopy

American Vacuum Society

  • S. Bader - 1999
  • S. Bader - 2001 - John A. Thornton Memorial Award
  • O. Auciello - 1995 - R. Bunshah Award - for work on "In Situ, Real-Time Characterization of Film Growth Processes Using a Novel Time-of-Flight Ion Beam Surface Analysis Technique"

Argonne National Laboratory Directors Award

  • M. B. Brodsky, D. W. Capone II, D. G. Hinks, J. D. Jorgensen, H. B. Schuttler, and K. Zhang - 1988
  • J. Linton - 2000

Argonne National Laboratory Exceptional Performance Award

  • M. R. Norman - 1995
  • B. J. Kestel - 1996

Argonne National Laboratory Maria Goeppert-Mayer Distinguished Scholar

  • M. Iavarone - 1999

Award Excellence in Technology Transfer

  • G. Crabtree, U. Welp, V. Vlasko-Vlosov, and V. Nikitenko - 1997

August Kohler Award

  • N. Zaluzec - 2004

Australian Microscopy and Microanalysis Society

President's Award

  • N.J. Zaluzec - 1996

Distinguished Service Award

  • N.J. Zaluzec - 1998

Bertram E. Warren Diffraction Physics Award, American Crystallographic Association

  • J.D. Jorgensen - 1991

Charles S. Barret Award (ASM International)

  • J. D. Jorgensen - Denver X-ray Conference - August 4, 1997

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research by a Graduate Student

  • C. Fennie - 2007

Department of Energy-Basic Energy Sciences-Division of Materials Science (DOE-BES-DMS) Awards

Sustained Outstanding Research Award

  • A. Rahman - "Computer Studies of Liquids and Alloys" (1982)
  • J. Williams - "1-Dimensional Platinum-Organic Conductors" (1982)
  • M. Blander - "Applications of Thermodynamics to Materials Science" (1984)
  • P. Okamoto, L. Rehn, H. Wiedersich, N. Lam, and B. Averback - "Radiation-Induced Segregation" (1984)
  • J. D. Jorgensen - "Powder Diffraction at Pulsed Neutron Sources" (1991)
  • D. Wolf - "Computer Simulation of Interfacial Materials and Phenomena" (1997)

DOE Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Program Team Awards(2011)

  • Production: Tom Jaramillo, Stanford University
  • Delivery: Petros Sofronis and Ian Robertson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Fuel Cells: Nenad Markovic, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Systems Analysis: Marc Melaina, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Market Transformation: Leonard Klebanoff, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Safety, Codes and Standards: Jeffrey Lynn LaChance, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Safety, Codes & Standards: Bill Houf, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Manufacturing: Jason Morgan, Ballard Material Products
  • Education: Joel Rinebold, Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology

DOE Hydrogen and Fuel Cells Program Award

  • George Sverdrup, National Renewable Energy Laboratory(2011)

DOE Hydrogen and Fuel Cells Program and Vehicle Technologies Program Award

  • Jim Miller, Argonne National Laboratory(2011)

Outstanding Scientific Accomplishment

  • M. B. Brodsky - "Property Modification by Epitaxial Metal Film Sandwiches" (1981)
  • S. K. Sinha, G. W. Crabtree and D. G. Hinks - "Coexistence of Superconductivity and Magnetism in Single Crystal ErRh4B4" (1982)
  • J. Williams, D. Carlson, A. Schultz, M. Beno, H. H. Wang, G.Crabtree - "Ambient Pressure Sulfur-based Organic Superconductors" (1985)
  • G. P. Felcher - "Polarized Neutron Reflection for Studying Surface Magnetism (1986)
  • M. A. Beno, D. W. Capone II, D. G. Hinks, J. D. Jorgensen, I. K. Schuller and L. Soderholm - "Determining the Structure of High Temperature Superconductors" (1987)
  • J. M. Williams, M. A. Beno, K. D. Carlson, U. Geiser, A. M. Kini, H. H. Wang, W. K. Kwok - "New Benchmarks in Organic Superconductivity" (1990)
  • Z. Q. Qiu, J. Pearson, and S. D. Bader - "Coupled Magnetic Layers (1992)
  • A. Schilling, R. A. Fisher, N. E. Phillips (LBNL), U. Welp, W. K. Kwok and G. W. Crabtree - "Vortex Lattice Melting in YBCO" (1997)

Materials Sciences Award

  • L. Rehn and H. Wiedersich - 1984
  • M. Blander - 1984
  • J. Williams, M. Beno, K. Carlson, A. Schultz, H. Wang, and G. Crabtree - 1985
  • M. Beno, D. Capone, J. Jorgensen, I. Schuller, and L. Soderholm - 1987
  • M. Pellin, C. Young, W. Calaway, and D. Gruen - 1988
  • K. Gray - 1989
  • J. Williams, M. Beno, and K. Carlson - 1990
  • I. Lennox and V. Maroni - 1990
  • Z. Qui - 1992
  • G. W. Crabtree - 1995
  • D. Wolf - 1997
  • G. Crabtree - 1997

President’s Award for Early Careers for Scientists and Engineers

  • J. F. Mitchell - 1999

Significant Implication for Department of Energy Related Technologies

  • D. J. Lam, B. W. Veal, A. P. Paulikas, D. P. Karin, T. L. M. Marusco and G. S. Knapp - "Electronic Structure and Bonding of Metal Oxides in Silicate Glasses" (1981)
  • B. D. Holt - "Mechanisms of Sulfate Formation in Acid Precipitation" (1983)
  • A. Krauss - "Self-Sustaining, Low-Z Coatings for Magnetic Confinement Fusion Applications" (1984)
  • K. E. Gray - "Thin Film Superconducting Device Concepts and Development (1989)
  • M. J. Pellin, C. E. Young, W. F. Calaway and D. M. Gruen - "Applications of Lasers to Problems in Surface and Interfacial Science Technology" (1989)
  • L. E. Iton and V. A. Maroni - "Molecular Sieve Materials with Framework Mounted Redox Activity" (1990)
  • U. Welp, G. W. Crabtree, et al. - "Magneto-Optical Imaging of Magnetic Fields and Transport Currents in Superconductors" (1995)
  • D. M. Gruen, A. R. Krauss, T. G. McCauley and D. Zhou - "A New Growth Process for Phase Pure Nanocrystalline Diamond Thin Films" (1997)
  • O. Auciello (1997)

BES New Initiatives Award

  • S. Bader, J. Jorgensen, J. Mitchell - "Colossal Magnetoresistive (CMR) Oxide Materials" (1997)
  • I. Aranson and G. Crabtree - "Dynamics of Granular Materials" (1998)

Distinguished Science Alumni Award

  • M. Grimsditch - 2006

Doctor Honoris Causa

  • A. Abrikosov - 2006

Energy 100 Award

  • Dieter M. Gruen - 2001 - Department of Energy

Federal Laboratory Consortium Awards

Each year the Federal Laboratory Consortium, which comprises more than 600 federal laboratories and centers, recognizes federal laboratory employees who have done outstanding work in the process of transferring laboratory-developed technology. Nominations are made by federal laboratory representatives and judged by representatives from industry, state and local government, academia, and federal laboratories.

Technology Transfer Award

  • U. Welp - "Magnetic Flux Imaging System" - January 10, 1997

Fellow American Association for the Advancement of Sciences

  • O. Auciello - 2009
  • Mercouri G. Kanatzidis - 2012

Fellow Award

  • Charles W. Allen - 2000 - ASM International
  • Alexei A. Abrikosov - 2001 - Royal Society (of London)
  • A. Petford-Long - 2005 - Royal Academy of Engineering
  • C. Allen - 2000 - American Society for Materials Engineers International (ASM) D. Price - 1998 - Institute of Physics (UK)
  • S. Jiang - 2009 - Advanced Photon Source

Fellows Materials Research Society

  • O. Auciello - 2009

Fellows of the American Physical Society

  • F. Y. Fradin - 1978
  • S. Bader - 1990
  • J. D. Jorgensen - 1990
  • A. A. Abrikosov - 1992
  • R. Klemm - 1994
  • M. R. Norman - 1995
  • M. H. Grimsditch - 1996
  • K. Merkle - 1997
  • V. Vinokour - 1999
  • W. K. Kwok - 1999
  • K. Gray - 1999
  • M. Bedzyk - 1999
  • U. Welp - 2001
  • B. Veal- 2001
  • J. Mitchell - 2001
  • J. C. Campuzano - 2001
  • I. Aronson - 2001
  • R. Osborn - 2005
  • V. Vlasko-Vlasov - 2005
  • K. Matveev - 2008
  • A. Petford-Long - 2008
  • S. Jiang - 2009

FLC Awards

  • O. Auciello - 2006 - Excellence in Technology Transfer
  • J. Carlisle - 2006 - Excellence in Technology Transfer

Governor General of Canada

  • K. Buchanan - 2004 - The Governor General’s Gold Medal

Helmholtz Prize for Metrology

  • T. Uhlig and M. Heumann - 2005

Hispanic Engineer National Achievement Awards Corporation (HENAAC)

  • O. Auciello - 2003 - Outstanding Technical Achievement Award
  • Juan Carlos Campuzano - 2007 - Outstanding Technical Achievement Award

Honorable Doctor of Sciences

  • A. Abrikosov - 2003

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

  • A. Abrikosov - 2007 - Honorary Member

Humboldt Research Award for Senior US Scientists

  • D. L. Price - April 1998 V. Vinokour - 2003

'Most Cited' Recognition-Inst. for Science Information

Institute for Science Information (ISI) is the publisher of the science citation index, science watch, current contents, and other databases of research information. Both databases mentioned below, derived from ISI data, cover the period 1981-1997.
About a dozen ANL staff are included in the web database of the world's 1120 most cited physicists (including numbers 34, Jorgensen and 35, Hinks) located at http://pcb4122.univ-lemans.fr/1120physiciens.html. A number of ANL staff are on a similar list of ISI's 100 most cited chemists, ranked by total citations, located at http://pcb4122.univ-lemans.fr/1000chimistes.html.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

  • A. Hoffmann - 2011 - Magnetics Society Distinguished Lecturer

Institute of Scientific Information

  • D. Hinks and J. Jorgensen - 2001 - 98 Most Highly Cited Physicists in the World from 1981-1999

Institute for Space and Nuclear Power

  • K. Gray - 2003 - Outstanding Paper Award

International John Bardeen Award

  • A. A. Abrikosov - 1991
  • V. Vinokour - 2003

International Symposium of Integrated Ferroelectrics Outstanding Achievement Award

  • O. Auciello - 2000 - for oustanding contributions to the field of integrated ferroelectrics

John Thorton Award

  • Sam Bader - 2001 - American Vacuum Society

Joliet Junior College Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

  • B. Kestel - 1998

Kamerlingh Onnes Prize

  • G. Crabtree - 2003

Los Alamos Neutron Center Science

Rosen Prize

  • D. Shoemaker - 2011

Materials Research Society Medal

  • R. Birtcher and C. Allen - 1998 - Best Poster
  • Dieter M. Gruen - 2000 - Materials Research Society
  • O. Auciello - 2009 - MRS Fellow
  • M. Kanatzidis - 2010 - MRS Fellow
  • D. Shoemaker - 2010 - Graduate Student Gold
  • O. Auciello - 2012 - Elected Vice President to become President in 2013

Microanalysis Society

Presidential Science Award

  • N.J. Zaluzec - 2012

Microscopy Society of America Awards

Outstanding Technologist of the Year Award

  • B. J. Kestel - August 2, 1994

Morton D. Maser Distinguished Service Award

  • N. J. Zaluzec - 1998
    http://www.msd.anl.gov/awards/zaluzec.htm

Burton Metal

  • N.J. Zaluzec - 1982

Fellow of the Society

  • N.J. Zaluzec - 2009

Nanosciences Foundation (France)

  • Dillon Fong - 2011
    http://www.fondation-nanosciences.fr/RTRA/en/55/chaires-d-excellence.html

National Academy of Sciences Membership

  • Alexei A. Abrikosov - 2000 - National Academy of Sciences
  • George W. Crabtree - 2008 - National Academy of Sciences

Neutron Scattering Society of America

  • G. Felcher - 2007
  • G. Felcher - 2012 -Sustained Research Prize

Northern Illinois University Presidential Research Professorship

  • Z. Xiao - 2010

Outstanding Mentor

  • J. Schlueter - 2005

Outstanding Young Researcher Award

  • Seok-Hwan Chung - 2005

Pacesetter Award

 

Partnership for a New Generation of Vehicles Award

  • L. E. Iton - March 31, 1997

PNGV Award

  • L. Iton, V. Maroni, and I. Jahan - 1997

President's Early Career Award

  • John F. Mitchell - 2000 - Department of Energy

Professor Honoris Causa

  • O. Auciello - 2007 - Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina.

Quality and Safety Recognition (QSAR) Award

  • J. Pearson - 2006

R&D 100 Award

Each year R&D Magazine recognizes the 100 most technologically significant new products of the past year. This international competition has two purposes: to recognize innovators and organizations for outstanding practical technical developments and to identify significant technological advances.

  • G. Felcher - Polarized Neutron Reflectometer - 1987
  • K. Gray and P. Roach - 3He/4He Dilution Refrigerator - 1988
  • D. M. Gruen, M. J. Pellin, C. E. Young, W. Calaway - Surface Analysis by Resonance Ionization of Sputtered Atoms (SARISA) - 1987
  • R. L. Hitterman and J. Faber - Neutron Stress Monitor for Composite Constituents - 1988
  • A. Krauss - Helium Self-Pumping Module for Fusion Application - 1992
  • G. W. Crabtree - Magnetic Flux Imaging System - 1996
  • U. Welp - Magnetic Flux Imaging System - 1996
  • M. Zach, T. Xu, and Z. Xiao - Development of Nanostructured Hydrogen Sensor - 2006
  • V. Smetkowski, A. Krauss, and D. Gruen - Mass Specroscopy of Recoiled Ion (MSRI) Analyzer - 1997
  • N.J. Zaluzec - 2003- The Scanning Confocal Electron Microscope
  • O. Auciello, J. Carlisle, and D. Gruen - 2003
  • G. Crabtree, A. Hoffmann, D. Miller, V. Vlasko-Vlasov, U. Welp - 2007
  • O. Auciello - Breakthrough commercialization of ultrananocrystalline diamond-coated mechanical pump seals - 2008
  • O. Auciello - Development of the artificial retina to restore sight to people blinded by retina degeneration - 2009
  • O. Auciello - 2009 - Editor Choice for Top R&D 100 Award
  • N.J. Zaluzec - 2010 -The π Steradian X-ray Detector for Electron-Optical Beam Lines
  • O. Auciello - 2011 - Development of the first RF-MEMS switch with UNCD dielectric integrated with CMOS devices

Richard J. Plano Dissertation Prize

  • C. Fennie - 2007

Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

  • A. Abrikosov - 2003 - Nobel Prize

Science Digest

  • N.J. Zaluzec - 1984 - America's top 100 Young Scientists

Slovak Academy of Sciences

  • A. Abrikosov - 2007 - Honorary Doctorate

State Microscopial Society of Illinois

  • A. Petford-Long - 2006 - Emile Chamot Medal

Structural Materials Divison of The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society

  • C. K. Sudbrack - 2005 - TMS Young Leader Intern Award

UIUC College of Engineering Distinguished Alumni

  • N. J. Zaluzec - 2005

U of C Distinguished Performance Award

  • J. D. Jorgensen - 1983
  • S. D. Bader - 1994
  • G. W. Crabtree - 1998
  • A. E. Koshelev - 1998
  • W. K. Kwok - 1998
  • V. Vinokur - 1998
  • U. Welp - 1998
  • M. Norman - 1999
  • J. Campuzano - 1999
  • S. Jiang - 2003
  • J. Mitchell - 2006
  • S. Rosenkranz - 2006
  • R. Osborn - 2006
  • O. Auceillo - 2008
  • Igor Aronson and Alexey Snezhko (MSD) - 2014

U of C Pinnacle of Education Award

  • G. P. Felcher - 2008

U of C Outstanding Service Award

  • B. Kestel - 1997
  • J.E. Pearson - 2008
  • Urs Geiser - 2014

U of Tsukuba

  • A. Abrikosov - 2005 - Honorable Doctor of Science

Warren Award, ACA

  • D. L. Price - 1997

Waste Management and Pollution Prevention "Spirit Award"

  • B. J. Kestel - May 1998

Young Investigator Award

  • R. Macaluso - 2005